HOME
To report any additions or corrections please click here: TV & Radio appearances
Esmond Knight TV Credits
Year Title Part Other Cast Members
1987

The Fortunes of War

(episodes 5,7)

Liversage

Kenneth Branagh

Emma Thompson

1987

Miss Marple

Sleeping Murder

Mr Galbraith Joan Hickson
1985

Blott On The Landscape

(episodes 1,2,3)

Sir Francis Puckerington David Suchet
1985 The Debt Collectors Paul Hanson  
1984

The Invisible Man

Certain First Principles

Blind Man Donald Bisset
1984 King Lear Old Man

Laurence Olivier

Diana Rigg

Leo McKern

Robert Lindsay

1983 My Cousin Rachel    
1982 A Voyage Round My Father Judge

Laurence Olivier

1982 I Remember Nelson

(episode - Love)

   
1982 Fame Is The Spur

(episode 1)

   
1981 Troilus and Cressida Priam

Charles Gray

Kenneth Haig

1981 Antony and Cleopatra Lepidus

Jane Lapotaire

Colin Blakely

1981 The Borgias
(episode 8)

Cardinal Gian

Battista Orsini

Adolfo Celi,

Alfred Burke

1980 Drake's Venture Cast Member John Thaw
1979 The Archer's Tale

The Archer

(adaptation of his one man theatre show)

 
1979 To Live Again Narrator  
1978

Rebecca

(part 4)

The Coroner

Jeremy Brett

Joanna David

1978

Return of the Saint

The Debt Collectors

(episode 1.15 - 17th December 1978)

Paul Hanson Ian Ogily
1978 Romeo and Juliet Old Capulet  
1978 Kilvert's Diary The Old Soldier  
1977

1990

Voice From The Past

(episode 1.5 - 10th October 1977)

Mitchell Edward Woodward
1977

Supernatural

Dorabella

Viktoria

(episode 1.6 - 16th July 1977)

Sir Charles

Billie Whitelaw.

Edward Hardwick,

Ian Hendry

1976

"I, Claudius"

Waiting in the Wings

(part 2)

Domitius

Derek Jacobi

Sian Phillips

1976 The Man In The Iron Mask Armand

Richard Chamberlain

Jenny Agutter

1975

Shades of Greene

Dream of a Strange Land

The General John Hurt
1975

Quiller

The Thin Red Line

(episode 1.8 - 24th October 1975)

General Pickford Michael Jayston
1975

Ballet Shoes

(part 6)

Great Uncle Matthew

Angela Thorne

Joanna David

Mary Morris

1974 A Fall of Eagles Russian General

Barry Foster

Marius Goring

Nora Swinburne

1974

Bedtime Stories

Sleeping Beauty

(episode 1.3 - 17th March 1974)

Vere Rawley  
1974

New Scotland Yard

Death By Misadventure

(episode 4.3 1974 - 27th April 1974)

General Travers John Woodvine
1973

Softly Softly

Trial

(episode 9.12 - 28th November 1973)

Mr Justice Ruddy

Stratford Johns

Frank Windsor

1973

Wessex Tales

The Withered Arm

(episode 1.1 - 7th November 1973)

Conjurer Trendle  
1973

Arthur of the Britons

Enemies and Lovers

(episode 1.9 - 31st January 1973)

Athel

Oliver Tobias

Brian Blessed

Michael Gothard

1972

Spy Trap

(episodes 3 and 6)

   
1972 Man of Straw   Derek Jacobi
1972

Public Eye

Many a Slip

Dr Stowe Alfred Burke
1971

Elizabeth R

The Marriage Game

(episode 2)

Bishop de Quadra Glenda Jackson
1971

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes

The Affair of the Tortoise

Captain Cutler Peter Barkworth
1971

Stage 2

She Stoops To Conquer

Sir Charles Marlow

Ralph Richardson

Juliet Mills

1971

Cousin Bette

(parts 1,2,3,4)

Marshal Hulot

Margaret Tyzack

Helen Mirren

1971

Thirty Minute Theatre

Faith

Cast Member John Franklyn-Robbins
1969

Detective

Mr Guppy's Tale

Ernest Guppy Rupert Davies
1969

The Troubleshooters

A Dirty Old Man and a Rare Bird

Foss

Geoffrey Keen

Ray Barrett

1969

The Champions

The Silent Enemy

Minister

Stuart Damon

Alexandra Bastedo

William Gaunt

1969

W. Somerset Maugham

A Casual Affair

Sir Montague Trafford  
1969

Z Cars

The Soft Touch

(episode in 2 parts)

Albert Wallace James Ellis
1969

Dr Who

The Space Pirates

(season 6 - story 49)

Dom Issigri Patrick Troughton
1968

Play of the Month

The Parachute

Cast Member

Alan Badel

Jill Bennett

John Osborne

Lindsay Anderson

1968

Detective

Lesson In Anatomy

Albert Rupert Davies
1967

The Gamblers

The Glory Llewellyn Smiley

General Schneidel  
1967

The Rat Catchers

The Seven Pillars of Hercules

   
1967

Lord Raingo

The Offer

(part 1)

Sid Jenkin

Kenneth More

Janet Suzman

1966

The Spies

There's Only One End For Traitors

General Loren

Dinsdale Landen

Peter Arne

1966

King of the River

It's An Ill Wind

Antoine Louvois Bernard Lee
1965

Armchair Theatre

The Last Reunion

  Nora Swinburne
Jeremy Kemp
1965

Gideon's Way

Subway To Revenge

Cast Member  
1965

The Third Man

The Trial of Harry Lime

Theodore Ratteau Michael Rennie
1965

Blood And Thunder

The Changeling

Vermandero  
1964

Detective

The Hungry Spider

Commodore Rupert Gill Rupert Davies
1964

The Midnight Men

The Man From Miditz

The King Shall Die

Colonel Vymer  
1964 Crime And Punishment

Marmeladov

   
1964 The Protectors

Who Killed Lazoryck?

   
1964 Dr Finlay's Casebook

The White Hunter

   
1964

Festival

Lysistrata

Murder In The Cathedral

Chorus

(Lysistrata)

Tempter/Knight

(Murder In The Cathedral)

 
1963

Television Playhouse

To Bury Caesar

Springwood

(Sleazy Welsh Journalist)

Jack Hawkins

Pamela Brown

1963 Picardy Affair Cast Member  
1963

The Sunday Night Play

She's A Free Country

Harold P. Jackman  
1963 The Queen And The Rebels General Biante  
1962 Ghosts Engstrang Prunella Scales
1962

The Saint

The Covetous Headsman

Antoine Louvois Roger Moore
Barbara Shelley
Carole Gray
1962

Fighting Men

The Fifteenth Century

Fluellen

(scene from Henry V 1944)

 
1961

The Knight Errant

The Colonel's Ghost

   
1961

Danger Man

Vacation

(episode 20)

Arthur Baron Patrick Magoohan
1961

A For Andromeda

The Machine (episode 2)

The Monster (episode 4)

Professor Reinhart

Julie Christie

Mary Morris

1961 The Last Mystery Cast Member  
1960

Deadline Midnight

1st series - episode 6

   
1960

An Age of Kings

The Rabble of Kent

(part 11)

Jack Cade  
1960 David and Brocolli Brocolli  
1960

Barnaby Rudge

(episodes 8,9,1,0,11,12,13)

Dennis, The Hangman

John Wood

Joan Hickson

1959

Our Mutual Friend

(episodes 3,4,8)

Silas Wegg  
1959

Armchair Theatre

Girl On The Beach

Cast Member  
1959

Television World Theatre

Volpone

The Silver Box

Corvino (The Crow)

John Barthwick MP

 
1959

Interpol Calling

The Sleeping Giant

General Von Schreiber  
1959

Next to No Wife

(broadcast November 1959)

Archibald Brodie  
1959 The Hill Pontius Pilate  
1959

The Invisible Man

Flight Into Darkness

Wilson Deborah Watling
1958

Television Playright

Afternoon For Antigone

(broadcast June 1958)

James Olroyd  
1958

Television World Theatre

The Clandestine Marriage

Cast member Rosalind Knight
1958

My Pal Bob

(episode 3)

   
1958

O.S.S.

Operation Firefly

Emil

Ron Randell

Lionel Murton

1957

O.S.S.

Operation Dagger

General Latour  
1957 This Is Your Life Esmond was the subject of the programme
1957

Television Playhouse

Naughty Mr Punch

Dr Halbert  
1957

Nicholas Nickleby

(episodes 1,2,5,6,9,10)

Wackford Squeers Rosalind Knight
1956/7

Sailor of Fortune

Stranger In Danger

The Crete Story

The Diamond Chips

Death At Sunset

El Kafir (Stranger In Danger)

Bishop (The Crete Story)

Oberon (Diamond Chips)

Lorne Green
1956

The Count of Monte Cristo

Lichtenburg

Gustav

George Dolenz

Nick Cravat

1956

The Adventures of Aggie

Cobalt Blue

Marcel Fleur  
1953

Broadway Television Theatre

The Firebrand

(episode 2.25 - 2nd March 1953

Cast member Sylvia Sidney
1949 Macbeth Banquo

Patrick Macnee

Stephen Murray

1946

Saint Joan

(second of 2 episodes - June 1946)

Executioner (?)  
1939 Twelfth Night Orsino

Michael Redgrave

Peggy Ashcroft

1939 First Stop North Terence Donnelly

The Wilson Barrett Company (including Wilson Barrett

Judith Furse)

1939

Rake's Progress

(2nd May broadcast only)

John Wilkes Dame May Witty
1939 Mary Rose Harry and Simon Blake

Dame May Witty

John Laurie

1938 Derby Day Bert Bones Muriel George
1938 Will Shakespeare Kit Marlowe

Henry Oscar

Nancy Price

1937 Night Must Fall Danny Vivienne Bennett
1937 Van Gogh Vincent Van Gogh Wilson Barrett
       
Unidentified (to be confirmed)
       
  The Lower Depths    


Esmond Knight Radio Credits

Year Title
Episode
Part Other Cast Members
1974

Our King Went Forth to Normandy

(shortened version of Esmond's one man stage show 'Agincourt - The Archer's Tale)

An Archer  
1953 A Life of Bliss Robert Batten

George Cole,

Nora Swinburne

1942 Henry at Agincourt Henry V Marius Goring
1942 Make and Mend Himself - narrating naval stories  
1941 (BBC) Himself - Interview about his life  
1931 Meet the Prince

(musical comedy - broadcast 1st & 2nd Jan 1931)

John Maude  
1929 The Prisoner Of Zenda Sound effects Denis Freeman
HOME