HOME
To report any additions or corrections please click here: Stage appearances
Esmond Knight Stage Credits
Year Play Theatre
Company
Part
Other Cast Members
1984 The Devils

The Pit

Royal Shakespeare Company

De la Rochepozay /

Father Ambrose

with Peter McEnery

1983/4 Moby Dick

Royal Exchange Theatre,

Manchester

Captain Peleg

and The Carpenter

with Brian Cox (Captain Ahab),

Nigel Terry, Philip Madoc

1982 Hamlet

Young Vic,

London

First Player/Gravedigger

with Edward Fox (Hamlet)

1979 The Family Reunion

Royal Exchange Theatre,

Manchester

transferred to The Roundhouse then

The Vaudeville, London

Dr Warburton

with Edward Fox, Joanna David

1978 One Man Battle

Open Air Theatre,

Regents Park, London

One Man Show
1978 Crime and Punishment

Royal Exchange Theatre,

Manchester

Marmaladov

with Tom Courtney, Leo McKern

1977 Henry V

Open Air Theatre,

Regents Park, London

Chorus

with Celia Imrie

1976 The Three Sisters Cambridge Theatre, London (directed by Jonathan Miller)
1975 The Cocktail Party

Royal Exchange Theatre,

Manchester /

Manchester Cathedral

with Nora Swinburne
1973/4

Agincourt

The Archer's Tale

Royal Exchange Theatre,

Manchester

(and on tour at many venues thereafter)

One Man Show
1973 The Family Reunion

Royal Exchange Theatre,

Manchester

Dr Warburton

with Edward Fox, Joanna David,

Nora Swinburne

1971 Mister The Duchess Theatre with Freddie Jones
1969 Martin Luther King Greenwich Theatre, London

The Interlocutor

with Nina Baden-Semper

Derek Griffiths

1969 Spithead Greenwich Theatre, London Lord Howe
1969 The Black Swan Winter Hampstead Theatre Club

Sam Pitt

with Eric Thompson

1967 Getting Married

Edinburgh then

New Theatre, Oxford /

Strand Theatre, London

General Bridgenorth

with Ian Carmichael,

Alec Clunes, Moira Lister,

Googie Withers, Joanna Wake,

Raymond Huntley, Hugh Williams

1966 The Winter's Tale

Edinburgh Festival /

Cambridge Theatre, London

Camillo

with Moira Redmond,

Jane Asher, Jim Dale, Diana Churchill

1966 The Trojan Women Edinburgh Festival

Menelaus

with Moira Redmond

1965 SEASON Mermaid Theatre, London  
  Dandy Dick  

Sir Tristram Mardon

with Sonia Dresdel

  Oedipus The King &
Oedipus At Colonus
  Creon
  Four Thousand Brass Halfpennies  

Amphitryon

with James Bolam, Freddie Jones

  The Wakefield Mystery Plays    
  Left-handed Liberty   William Marshal
1964 The Gift   produced by Ivan Stanislaw
1962/3 SEASON The Old Vic, London  
  The Alchemist   Lovewit
  Peer Gynt   (Three parts)
  The Merchant Of Venice   Antonio
  Measure For Measure   Pompey
1962 Two Stars For Comfort Garrick Theatre, London

Drake

with Trevor Howard

1961 Beckett Globe/Aldwych, London

King Louis

with Christopher Plummer,

Diana Rigg, Eric Porter

1961 The Lady From the Sea

Golders Green Hippodrome/

Queen's, London

Ballested

with Vanessa Redgrave,

Margaret Leighton

1960/1 The Taming of the Shrew Aldwych Theatre, London

Baptista

with Vanessa Redgrave,

Diana Rigg

1960 A Piece of Silver

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

The Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

Martin Keller

with Joyce Heron, Derek Fowlds

1957 The Country Wife Chelsea Palace Theatre with Joan Plowright, Esme Percy, Robert Stephens, Terence Morgan
1956

The Caine Mutiny

Court Martial

Hippodrome, London

also Bristol Hippodrome

Captain Southard

with Lloyd Nolan, Robert Hardy

1954 Bell, Book and Candle

Phoenix Theatre,

London

Rex Harrison

with Lilli Palmer, Athene Seyler

1954 Bell, Book and Candle

Streatham Hill Theatre,

London

Sidney Redlitch

with Joan Greenwood, Athene Seyler

1953 The Emperor's New Clothes

Ethel Barrymore Theater,

New York

The Baron

with Lee J Cobb

1952 Montserrat

Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith

following 6 nights at Arts Theatre, Cambridge

Salcedo

with Richard Burton

1952

Miranda,

Magistrate,

Family Reunion,

Ring Around The Moon,

Travellers Joy

The Bermuda Theatre, Hamilton, Bermuda

Moral Re-Armament Company

with Nora Swinburne,

Eric Berry

1951 Heloise

Duke of York's Theatre, London

also King's Theatre, Southsea, and

Golders Green Hippodrome

Hugo

with Mervyn Johns, Nigel Green

1951 Caesar and Cleopatra St James's Theatre, London

Belzanor

with Laurence Olivier,

Vivien Leigh, Peter Cushing,

Robert Helpmann, Niall MacGinnis,

Wilfred Hyde White

1950 Who Is Sylvia? Criterion Theatre, London

Williams

with Roland Culver, Athene Sayler

1950 Wild Violets Wild Violets

with Adele Dixon,

Charlotte Greenwood

1950 Bartholomew Fair

Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh,

Old Vic Company

Tom Quarlous

with Roger Livesey, Alec Clunes

1949 Caroline The Arts Club, London

Dr Cornish

with Nora Swinburne

1948 The Relapse Phoenix Theatre, London  
1948/9 SEASON Royal Shakespeare Company
Stratford-Upon-Avon

The company included

Robert Helpmann, Claire Bloom, Diana Wynyard, Paul Scofield,

John Justin, William Squire,

Alfie Bass, Douglas Wilmer, Godfrey Tearle, Anthony Quayle

  Hamlet  

Ghost / Gravedigger

with Robert Helpmann as Hamlet

  The Taming of the Shrew   Christopher Sly
  The Winter's Tale   Leontes
  Troilus and Cressida   Thersites
  King John   Chatillon
  The Merchant of Venice  

Gratiano

with Robert Helpmann as Shylock

1946 SEASON King's Theatre, Hammersmith

The company included

Renee Asherson, Douglas Wilmer, Basil Langton, Lewis Casson, Michael Goodliffe

  Romeo and Juliet  

Mercutio

with Rene Asherson (Juliet)

  Saint Joan   The Inquisitor
  Man and Superman   Henry Straker
  In Time to Come   Senator Lodge
  Elektra  

A Messenger

with Sybil Thorndyke

 

The Wiser Have Not Spoken

  no part
1944/5 The Three Waltzes

Prince's Theatre, London

also pre-West End run at

 Bristol Hippodrome and

The Opera House Manchester

(October 1944)

Richard Wessex

with Evelyn Laye, Frances Clare

1944 Crisis in Heaven Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith

English Soldier Courage

first stage role with

partial sight

1943 Seventy Years of Song Royal Albert Hall, London Esmond sang in this one night only (16th June 1943)
1940 A Midsummer Night's Dream

Open Air Theatre,

Regents Park, London

Margaret Vines
1940 The Peaceful Inn Duke of York's Theatre with Nora Swinburne
1940 SEASON King's Theatre, Hammersmith Co-manager with Wilson Barrett
  The Importance Of Being Earnest    
  Through The Night   Calvin Driscoll
  The Peaceful Inn   Alan Harper
1939 SEASON Empire Theatre, Edinburgh Co-manager with Wilson Barrett
  You Can't Take It With You    
  The Enchanted Cottage    
  Tonight at 8.30    
  Mind Over Murder    
  Love From A Stranger    
  Full House    
  Quality Street    
  Autumn Crocus    
  The Middle Watch    
  French Without Tears    
  It's A Boy    
  Goodness, How Sad!    
  Private Lives    
  The Green Pack    
  Tell Her The Truth    
1939 SEASON King's Theatre, Hammersmith Co-manager with Wilson Barrett
  Tonight at 8.30  

Commander Peter Gilpin

(in Hands Across The Sea)

George Pepper

(in Red Peppers)

  Night Must Fall (Esmond also produced this play)

Danny

with Dame May Witty

  Autumn Crocus   with Nora Swinburne
  Fallen Angels    
  Rain    
  You Can't Take It With You    
  George and Margaret    
  First Stop North    
  You Can't Take It With You    
1938 The White Guard Phoenix Theatre, London  
1938 Twelfth Night Phoenix Theatre, London Orsino
1938 Crest of the Wave On tour

with Frances Clare,

Dorothy Dickson, Finlay Currie

1938 The Melody That Got Lost Phoenix Theatre, London

with Glynis Johns,

Dorothy Hyson, Margaret Rutherford

1937 Van Gogh Arts Theatre Club, London

Vincent Van Gogh

with Wilson Barrett

1937 Wise Tomorrow Lyric Theatre, London

Peter Marsh

with Nora Swinburne, Martita Hunt, Diana Churchill, Naunton Wayne

1936 Night Must Fall Playhouse Theatre, London Danny
1936 The Melody That Got Lost Embassy Theatre, Swiss Cottage, London

with Glynis Johns, Kay Walsh,

May Hallatt

1936 The Little Ol' Boy Arts Theatre, London  
1936 The Insect Play Playhouse Theatre, London

Parasite, Chief Engineer

with Robert Helpmann

1934 Hamlet Sadlers Wells, London  
1934 Streamline

Opera House, Manchester/

Palace Theatre, London

various parts
1934 The Three Sisters Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London Gypsy Hood
1932 Wild Violets Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London  
1932 The Child Born at the Plough

Barn Theatre,

Small Hythe, Kent

Moses
1932 Love For Love Faculty of Arts Valentine
1931/2 Waltzes From Vienna Alhambra Theatre, London Strauss The Younger
1931 Salome Gate Theatre, London Young Syrian
1931 Rahere St Bartholomew's Church, London with Tom Heslewood
1931

Much Ado About Nothing

(excerpt)

Barn Theatre,

Small Hythe, Kent

(3rd anniversary performance

in memory of Ellen Terry)

Balthazar

(also other songs)

1931 Masque of Comus Westminster School, London

The Attendant Spirit

with Frances Clare

1930 Mr Eno - His Birth, Death and Life The Arts Club, London Munro
1930 Hamlet Queen's Theatre, London

Rosencrantz

with John Gielgud (as Hamlet),

Donald Wolfit

1929 The Return of the Puritan

Hippodrome,

Golders Green, London

 
1929 Art and Mrs Bottle Criterion Theatre, London

Michael Stockfield

with Joan Barry

1929 Improper People The Arts Theatre, London  
1929 Maya Studio des Theatres des Champs Elysees, Paris  
1929 The Man I Killed Paris  
1929 Fashion Kingsway Theatre, London with Frances Clare
1928

Today and Tomorrow,

Managee and the Robbers,

Spare a Copper,

The Old Sailor,

Bloweth the Wind

Children's Theatre, London

Today

(Today and Tomorrow),

San Too

(Managee and the Robbers)

1928 To What Red Hell

Gate Theatre, London

Wyndhams, London

Michael Allen

with Frederick Peiseley

1928 Fashion Gate Theatre, London  
1928 Contraband Prince's Theatre, London Hobart
1928 The Pocket Money Husband The Arts Club, London

At least 3 roles

with Madeleine Caroll,

Emlyn Williams

1927/8 Yellow Sands

On Tour

Birmingham Repertory Theatre

Arthur Varwell

with Frances Clare

1927 Othello The Old Vic, London  
1926 The Return Everyman, Hampstead, London

Phillips & A Sargeant

with Peggy Ashcroft

1926/7 SEASON

The Old Vic, London,

and on tour of South Coast theatres

 
  Macbeth  

Messenger,

Young Siward

  King John   The Lord Bigot
  A Midsummer Night's Dream   Philostrate
  Dr Syn   Juvenile lead
  The Tempest   Adrian
  Richard III   Marquis of Dorset
  Hamlet   Guildenstern
with Eric Portman
  Twelfth Night   Fabian
  She Stoops To Conquer   Tom Twist
  The Chester Nativity Play   A Teddy Bear
1925/6 SEASON The Old Vic, London  
  Richard III   Marquis of Dorset
  The Merchant of Venice  

Messenger

with Edith Evans

  A Winter's Tale    
  The Shoemaker's Holiday opened 22nd March 1926

Singer, Crowd

with Margaret Rutherford,

Edith Evans, Baliol Holloway

  Trelawny of the Wells    
  The Taming of the Shrew   Bartholomew, A Page
  As You Like It   Sir Oliver Martext
  Antony and Cleopatra   First Guard
  Romeo and Juliet   Gregory
  Much Ado About Nothing   Extra
  Measure For Measure   Extra
  The Merry Wives of Windsor   Extra
  Julius Caesar   Extra
  The Daughter Of The Regiment (opera by Donizetti) Dancer
1925 Curiosity Pax Robertson's Salon, London Arlecchino
1925 The Wild Duck Pax Robertson's Salon, London

Old Ekdal

First stage performance

Require Clarification
  The Lower Depths with Michael Elliott  
  David and Broccoli (see TV credits 1960)  
  Loves Old Sweet Song play by John Hale  
HOME