YEAR

TITLE

PART

OTHER CAST MEMBERS

1987




The Fortunes of War
(episodes 5,7)

Miss Marple
Sleeping Murder

Leverage

Mr Galbraith

Kenneth Branagh
Emma Thompson

Joan Hickson

1985



Blott On The Landscape
episodes 1,2,3

The Debt Collectors

Sir Francis Puckerington

Paul Hanson

David Suchet
George Cole

Not known

1984




The Invisible Man
Certain First Principles

King Lear

Blind Man

Old Man

Donald Bisset

Laurence Olivier, Diana Rigg
Leo McKern, Robert Lindsay

1983

My Cousin Rachel

Sam Bates

Geraldine Chapman

1982







A Voyage Around My Father

I Remember Nelson
episode - Love

Fame Is The Spur
episode 1

Judge

Elderly Guest

Old Etchells

Laurence Olivier

Kenneth Colley, Gerladine James,
Anna Massey

Tim Pigott-Smith, Joanna David

1981

Troilus and Cressida

Anthony and Cleopatra

The Borgias
episode 8

Priam

Lepidus

Cardinal Gian
Battista Orsini

Charles Gray, Kenneth Haig

Jane Lapotaire, Colin Blakely

Adolfo Celi, Alfred Burke

1980

Drake's Venture

John Dee

John Thaw

1979


The Archer's Tale

To Live Again

Adaptation of his one-man theatre show

Narrator

None

Not known

1978







Rebecca
part 4

Return of The Saint
episode 1.15 - The Debt Collectors
(broadcast 17th December 1978)

Romeo and Juliet

Kilvert's Diary
The Old Soldier

The Coroner

Paul Hanson


Old Capulet

The Old Soldier

Jeremy Brett, Joanna David

Ian Ogilvy


Not Known

Timothy Davies, Susan Richards

1977






1990
Voice From The Past - episode 1.5
(broadcast 10th October 1977)

Supernatural
episode 1.6, Dorabella / Viktoria
(broadcast 16th July 1977)

Mitchell


Sir Charles


Edward Woodward


Billie Whitelaw, Edward Hardwick,
Ian Henry

1976

"I, Claudius"
part 2 - Waiting in the Wings

The Man In The Iron Mask

Domitius

Armand

Derek Jacobi, Sian Phillips

Richard Chamberlain, Jenny Agutter

1975

Shades of Greene
Dream of a Strange Land

Quiller
episode 1.8 - The Thin Red Line
(broadcast 24th October 1975)

Ballet Shoes
part 6

The General

General Pickford


GUM
(Great Uncle Matthew)

John Hurt

Michael Jayston


Angela Thorne, Joanna David,
Mary Morris

1974









A Fall of Eagles

Bedtime Stories
episode 1.3 - Sleeping Beauty
(broadcast 17th March 1974)

New Scotland Yard
episode 4.3 - Death By Misadventure
(broadcast 27th April 1974)

Russian General

Camp Announcer


General Travers


Barry Foster, Marius Goring,
Nora Swinburne

Dennis Price, Flora Robson


John Woodvine


1973

Softly Softly
episode 9.12 - Trial
(broadcast 28th November 1973)

Wessex Tales
episode 1.1 - The Withered Arm
(broadcast 7th November 1973)

Arthur of the Britons
episode 1.9 - Enemies and Lovers
(broadcast 31st January 1973)

Mr Justice Ruddy


Conjuror Trendle


Athel


Stratford Johns, Frank Windsor


Billie Whitelaw, Edward Hardwick


Oliver Tobias, Brian Blessed,
Michael Gothard

1972

Spy Trap
episodes 3 and 6

Man of Straw

Public Eye
Many a Slip

Not known

Not known

Dr Stowe

Not known

Derek Jacobi

Alfred Burke

1971

Elizabeth R
episode 2 - The Marriage Game

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes
The Affair of the Tortoise

Stage 2
She Stoops To Conquer

Cousin Bette
parts 1,2,3,4

Thirty Minute Theatre
Faith

Bishop de Quadra

Captain Cutler

Sir Charles Marlow

Marshal Hulot

Cast member

Glenda Jackson

Peter Barkworth

Ralph Richardson, Juliet Mills

Margaret Tyzack, Helen Mirren

John Franklyn-Robbins

1969





Detective
Mr Guppy's Tale

The Troubleshooters
A Dirty Old Man and a Rare Bird

The Champions
The Silent Enemy

W. Somerset Maugham
A Casual Affair

Z Cars
The Soft Touch
(episode in 2 parts)

Dr Who
The Space Pirates
season 6 - story 49

Ernest Guppy

Foss

Minister

Sir Montague Trafford

Albert Wallace


Dom Issigri


Rupert Davies

Geoffrey Keen, Ray Barrett

Stuart Damon, Alexandra Bastedo,
William Gaunt

Norman Bird, Hildegard Neil

James Ellis


Patrick Troughton


1968

Play of the Month
The Parachute

Detective
Lesson in Anatomy

Cast member

Albert

Alan Badel, Jill Bennett, John Osborne, Lindsay Anderson

Rupert Davies

1967

The Gamblers
The Glory Llewellyn Smiley

The Rat Catchers
The Seven Pillars of Hercules

Lord Raingo
part one - The Offer

General Schneidel

Not known

Sid Jenkin

Not known

Not known

Kenneth More, Janet Suzman

1966

The Spies
There's Only One End For Traitors

King of the River
It's An Ill Wind

General Loren

Antoine Louvois

Dinsdlae Landen, Peter Arne

Bernard Lee

1965

Armchair Theatre
The Last Reunion

Gideon's Way
Subway to Revenge

The Third Man
The Trial of Harry Lime

Blood And Thunder
The Changeling

Not Known

Robson

Theodore Ratteau

Vermandero

Nora Swinburne, Jeremy Kemp

John Gregson, Bryan Pringle

Michael Rennie

Not known

1964

Detective
The Hungry Spider

The Midnight Men
Promise to Kill
The King's Business
The Proxy
Time of Danger
The King Shall Die
The Man From Miditz

Crime and Punishment
Marmeladov

The Protectors
Who Killed Lazoryck?

Dr Finlay's Casebook
The White Hunter

Festival
Lysostrata
Murder In The Cathedral

Commodore Rupert Gill

Colonel Vymer






Not known

Pearce Kettner

Colonel Grahame

Chorus (Lysistrata)
Tempter / Knight (Murder In The Cathedral)


Peter Barkworth, Rupert Davies

Andrew Keir, Eva Bartok






Not known

Andrew Faulds

Bill Simpson, Andrew Cruickshank

Not known



1963

Television Playhouse
To Bury Caesar

Picardy Affair

The Sunday Night Play
She's a Free Country

The Queen And The Rebels

Springwood
(Sleazy Welsh Journalist)

Cast member

Harold P. Jackman

General Biante

Jack Hawkins, Pamela Brown

Not known

Not known

Matheson Lang. Mary Dibley

1962





Ghosts

The Saint
The Covetous Headsman

Fighting Men
The Fifteenth Century

Engstrang

Antoine Louvois

Fluellyn
(scene from Henry V 1944)

Prunella Scales

Roger Moore, Barbara Shelley,
Carole Gray

Not known (Michael Shipley, John Laurie, Niall MacGinnis?)

1961

The Knights Errant
The Colonel's Ghost

Danger Man
episode 20 - Vacation

A For Andromeda
episode 2 - The Machine
episode 4 - The Monster

The Last Mystery

Not known

Arthur Baron

Professor Reinhardt


Not known

Not known

Patrick Magoohan

Julie Christie, Mary Morris


Not known

1960

Deadline Midnight
1st series - episode 6

An Age of Kings
episode 11 - The Rabble of Kent

David and Broccoli

Barnaby Rudge
episodes 8,9,10,11,12,13

Not known

Jack Cade

Broccoli

Dennis the Hangman

Not known

Not known

Not known

John Wood, Joan Hickson

1959

Our Mutual Friend
episodes 3,4,8

Armchair Theatre
Girl On The Beach

Television World Theatre
Volpone
The Silver Box

Interpol Calling
The Sleeping Giant

Next To No Wife
broadcast November 1959

The Hill

The Invisible Man
Flight Into Darkness

Silas Wegg

Cast member

Corvino (The Crow)
John Baerthwick MP


General Von Schreiber

Archibald Brodie

Pontius Pilate

Wilson

Not known

Not known

Not known


Not known

Not known

Not known

Deborah Watling

1958

Television Playright
Afternoon For Antigone -
broadcast June 1958

Television World Theatre
The Clandestine Marriage

My Pal Bob
episode 3

O.S.S.
Operation Firefly

The Lower Depths

James Olroyd


Cast member

Not known

Emil

Bubnov
(A capmaker)

Not known


Rosalind Knight

Not known

Ron Randell, Lionel Murton

Wilfrid Lawson, Leo McKern,
Miriam Karlin

1957







O.S.S.
Operation Dagger

This Is Your Life

Television Playhouse
Naughty Mr Punch

Nicholas Nickleby
episodes 1,2,5,6,9,10

General Latour

Himself (as the subject of the show)

Dr Halbert

Wackford Squeers

Not known

Rosalind Knight, Nora Swinburne

Not known

Rosalind Knight

1956/7

Sailor of Fortune
Stranger In Danger
The Crete Story
Diamond Chips
Death At Sunset

El Kafir (Stranger In Danger)
Bishop (The Crete Story)
Oberon (Diamond Chips)


Lorne Green




1956

The Count of Monte Cristo
Lichtenburg

The Adventures of Aggie
Cobalt Blue

Gustav

Marcel Fleur

George Dolenz, Nick Cravat

Not known

1953

The Firebrand
Broadway Television Theatre,
(broadcast 2nd March 1953)

Cast member


Sylvia Sidney


1949

Macbeth

Banquo

Patrick Macnee, Stephen Murray

1946

Saint Joan
second of 2 episodes - June 1946

The Inquisitor

Ann Casson, Michael Goodliffe,
Eric Porter

1939

Twelvth Night

First Stop North

Rake's progress
2nd May broadcast only

Mary Rose

Orsino

Terence Donnelly

John Wilkes

Harry and Simon Blake

Michael Redgrave, Peggy Ashcroft

The Wilson Barrett Company (including Wilson Barrett, Judith Furse)

Dame May Witty

Dame May Witty, John Laurie

1938

Derby Day

Will Shakespeare

Bert Bones

Kit Marlowe

Muriel George

Henry Oscar, Nancy Price

1937



Night Must Fall

Van Gogh

Danny

Vincent Van Gogh

Vivienne Bennett

Wilson Barrett

Not known

The Lower Depths

Not known

Not known

Radio Credits

1974

Our King Went Forth to Normandy
(shortened version of Esmond's one an show 'Agincourt - The Archer's Tale)

An Archer


(One man show)


1953

A Life of Bliss

Robert Batton

George Cole, Petula Clark, Nora Swinburne

1952

Desert Island Discs

As himself

Roy Plomley

1942

Henry at Agincourt

Make and Mend

Henry V

Himself - narrating naval stories

Marius Goring

Not known

1941

BBC

Himself - interview about his life

None

1931

Meet The Prince
musical comedy
(broadcast 1st & 2nd Jan 1931)

John Maude


Not known


1929

The Prisoner of Zends

Sound Effects

Denis Freeman